.

David Wayne Guest, Republican Candidate For St. Peters Township Committeeman

Navy veteran runs for St. Peters Township.

General Information

Name : Mr. David Wayne Guest
Also known as : Dave
Date of birth : 10 December 1955
Place of residence : Lake St. Louis

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : University of Kansas
Degree : BS in Electrical Engineering
Year of graduation : 1994

Grad school

Military service

Has served in the military: Yes
Rank : E-4
Date when discharged from duty : 16 September 1996

Employment Information

Job titles held : IT Technician, Software Engineer, Teaching Assistant/Tutor
Employers : Child Evangelism Fellowship, Boeing/McDonnell Douglas, University of Kansas, Johnson County Community College

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Township Committeeman
Chamber/district: Township 5 (St. Peters)
Incumbent: No
Previous elective offices : NA
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Party HQ

Address Mexico Road
St. Peters
MO
63376

URLs

Twitter : www.https://twitter.com/witness9
Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/DaveGuestForCommitteemanTwp5

Other facts

Dave Guest has lived in Lake St. Louis with his wife and two daughters for over 13 years, previously living in O"Fallon for about 2 years. He is a veteran of the US Navy (CB15) and a proud supporter of our military. Dave graduated from the University of Kansas in 1994 with a BS in Electrical Engineering, then moved here to work for McDonnell Douglas (later Boeing), for about 16 years. Now, Dave works as an Information Technology technician for a local Christian ministry and is active in the local church and his community. Dave has been active in the political realm since the Reagan election in 1980, leading his family in supporting such causes as the 2004 Missouri Marriage Amendment, health care, school and agricultural freedom, and gun rights. He has also often been involved with local Republican candidates’ campaigns, believing that we need to start at the grassroots level to promote good policies, leadership, and integrity. Dave has held multiple voter registration drives at area churches over the years, as well as frequently assisting friends and family with gathering information on the lesser-known local candidates and issues, often spending many hours doing research. Dave’s great desire is to unite the party around our core principles of limited government so that we can restore the liberty inherent in the Constitution. ""David Guest is a man of integrity and has a sober understanding of the responsibility to God and fellow man that holding political office entails. He is committed to building relationships with the other members of the St Charles GOP and actively working together to further the principles of liberty. I would be proud to call him my Committeeman."" - Kurt Bahr, Incumbent Committeeman, Missouri State Representative

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »